oat lipid oil
Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
What is Oat Lipid?
Oat Lipid Oil is a rich, natural oat oil renowned for its unique lipid profile. This oil is abundant in antioxidants, fatty acids and tocopherols, and is frequently used in skincare formulations for its various advantageous properties.
What are the benefits of using Oat Lipid on your skin?
Due to the rich polar lipid and neutral lipid content, Oat Lipid Oil acts as an occlusive and a humectant, restoring hydrolipidic film following disruption and creating a protective barrier, locking in moisture and inhibiting water loss from the epidermis.
It has potent natural antioxidants, helping alleviate signs of skin ageing, improve hydration and smooth the skin. Its vitamin E and Linoleic acid content help to sustain the skin's equilibrium, by replenishing lipids lost in everyday activities. It's non-greasy, easily absorbed and non-comedogenic (meaning it does not clog pores, even for more oily skin types).
It can be considered hypo-allergenic and non-irritant and is readily biodegradable under environmental conditions.
What are the benefits of using Oat Lipid on your hair?
Oat Lipid Oil helps flatten the hair cuticles, enhancing shine and smoothing the hair, resulting in increase of glossiness. Rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, and vitamin e, it can nourish and strengthen the hair, providing a natural shine, lustre and strengthening effect. When adding 0.5% in a rinse-off application, it can help reduce entanglements of the hair and improve hair manageability. It's also a good ingredient to help alleviate inflamed, itching and dry scalp.
What does Oat Lipid look like?
Oily liquid with a rich golden colour.
What does Oat Lipid smell like?
How to use Oat Lipid Extract
Use between 1-5% in skincare products, and 0.5% in haircare products. Can be formulated within a wide range of pH levels, up to 75oC.
Oat Lipid Solubility
Soluble in oil. Not soluble in water
How is Oat Lipid made?
Extracted from the oat kernel using ethanol.
Is Oat Lipid suitable for vegans?
10% Total Polar Lipids, 10% Sterols, 1.5% Ceramides, 10% Cholesterol, 36% Linoleic Acid, 1.1% Phospholipids