organic fractionated coconut oil

£4.95
£4.20

This organic oil has been pressed from the seed of the Coconut palm Tree. The solid fatty acids have been removed from the coconut fat making it a thin, fluid, oil.

It adds body and good lubricating and softening properties to massage oils and other skin care products. A popular choice to use in the aromatherapy and massage industries due to its oxidative stability.

A good choice for liquid / sprayable perfumes.

It mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin/hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication.

Its oily texture helps to thicken skincare products and provides a slippery feel, which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of the product and a smooth after-touch.

In the countries where coconuts are found, it is used for its beneficial hair care qualities, such as making the hair shiny and glossy.

Product Information

Status
Organic
.
Shelf Life
2-3 years
.
INCI Name
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
.
Country of Origin
South Asia, South America
.
Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed