lavender essential oil (40/42)

£3.45

Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil is a standardised oil, which should have the same aroma every time. To accomplish this, two of the main constituents in lavender oil, linalool and linalyl acetate, are blended with the oil to make up 40/42% of the oil.

Lavender is one of the most popular essential oils as it has wonderful qualities and has an intoxicating aroma. It is a calming, relaxing oil, which combats stress, while the antiseptic properties help with cold, flu and other ailments.

It is excellent for asthma and migraine and relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport.

On the skin, Lavender oil tones and revitalises and is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent.

Lavender oil is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and this is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound.

Product Information

Characteristics
Clean fresh, floral top notes with herbaceous undertones... The most popular essential oil.

Oils to Blend with
Lavender can be blended with any essential oil successfully to enhance the scent of a blend or to enhance the therapeutic properties. Citrus, florals and herbs work especially well... imagination is limitless with Lavender.

Latin Name
Lavandula Angustifolia, (Lavandula Officinalis, Lavandula. Vera) This Lavender 40/42 is a blend of Lavender oils of French origin mainly Officinalis. Typically the INCI term is simply Lavandula Angustifolia.

Country of Origin
Europe

Technical Documents

Lavender Essential Oil (40/42) MSDS

Lavender Essential Oil (40/42) Allergens

Lavender Essential Oil (40/42) CofA

 

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed