comfrey glycerine extract
Comfrey is well known for its healing & soothing properties.
PLEASE NOTE: The manufacturer has discontinued this extract so we will have to discontinue it also, so when it's gone it's gone!
To make this extract, Organic comfrey leaves are extracted into glycerine by a proprietary process. This unique extraction process is qualified by the Soil Association.
By extracting an active raw material into glycerine, you get both the benefit of the active raw material and the benefit of the glycerine’s humectant moisturiser properties, making this a 2-in-1 moisturiser/active product.
Comfrey is known to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture-retaining properties. It is good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity.
The inherent tannins and rosmarinic acid have an astringent and anti-inflammatory effect.
Comfrey is used to stimulate wound healing and treat inflammation, tissue damage, bone infections, gout, sprains, tendonitis, aches and pains, haemorrhages, post-operative wounds, sores which do not heal, eczema, psoriasis, varicose ulcers, boils and varicose veins.
It is considered a special beauty herb due to the high content of the phytochemical allantoin, which promotes skin cell regeneration and helps sensitive skin to become more resilient, counteracting dryness and cracking.
Glycerine, Aqua, Symphytum officinalis, Potassium sorbate